?

Log in

*~LSMSA c/o 2005~* [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Louisiana School Class of 2005!!

[ website | LSMSA website ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Everybody else was doing it... [Jul. 8th, 2005|01:19 am]
Louisiana School Class of 2005!!

rhapsodyinblond
The Senior Book Survey

Best Friend: Agnes and Allison
Worst Enemy: Nichole Guillot
Crushes: Some tall, blond guy...don't really remember his name

The "est's"
Wildest: Paulette
Craziest: David Wolff
Funniest: Colbye Prim and Bunkie
Coolest: Emley Kerry and Walker Shurlds
Nicest: Jordan Kennedy and Devon Thompson
Shortest: Andy Nguyen
Tallest: T Brian
Prettiest/Handsomest:

The Sexxiest
Lips: Kellen Foster and Amanda Pittman
Legs: Janice Hartner (in fishnets) and Andy Dodd
Eyes: Emily Perkins and Agnes Hall
Hair: Andy Dodd! and Anna Mathai
Abs: Andy Dodd again!
Butt: Eric Frederickson!! haha!
Overall: ME! (nah, I can't say)

The Best & The Worst
Best Dance Moves: David Lee and Swati Jain
Worst Dance Moves: Kyle Bridges
Best Dressed: Andy Nyugen and Jen Whiddon
Worst Dressed: Sheila Dixon
Best Hair: Andy Dodd
Worst Hair: Emily Perkins (until she bleached it again)
Best Look: Allison Cormier and Jared Davis
Best Couple: Crystal and Jake
Oddest Couple: Chase and Madeline?
Best Dance: Junior and Senior prom! Yay!
Best Party: Christmas Party in A201 (complete w/cards!)

Secrets
Biggest thing you got away with: Either the cards or the stadium
Did you catch any SLA's doing wrong stuff (please refrain from any Juton references): nope
Did you do anything illegal: trespassed at the stadium
How often did you do illegal stuff: trespassed ALL THE TIME
Did you ever get caught: almost once!
If you could tell one person something that you could never told them before it would be: Akshar, I had a crazy dream about you.
link7 comments|post comment

Hmmm....... [Jul. 3rd, 2005|11:03 pm]
Louisiana School Class of 2005!!
cut_cre8
[mood |relievedrelieved]
[music |Here and Now/ The Late, Great, Luther Vandross]

Summary of the past week...I retired my mayo gun and quit my job at McDonald's. I did this in hopes of just riding the rest of the summer out w/o having to work. Oh but Charles'(my sperm donor) punk ass said, "You eighteen years old; you gotta do something. You ain't just gone sit yo' ass around this house and do nothing. You had a week after graduation to rest; it's time to work. When I was eighteen..." Now considering the fact that I told him two weeks ago that I was going to quit and he said okay, I would say that it's a little too late for that. But the powers that be were on the same side in this one.(the powers being my sperm donor and the woman that he married) So two days later, I was job hunting again. The funny thing about job hunting is, when I actually want to find a job and work, I can't find one, but when I really don't want to work, jobs just pop up out of the blue. The next day, I make a phone call to my momma and she then makes a phone call and...boom, bang, bam...I'm busting tables at a restaurant owned by a friend of a friend. Ain't that a bitch?

On a brighter note, I finally met a girl!!!!! I had been so busy and really just not interested in anything that the area had to offer. Then I saw this girl just walking down my street w/the neighborhood hounds trying to holla at her. Of course seeing them surround her like that made me happy b/c those boys make look like Denzel or some shit. So I walked over to the house that she went in and asked for my boy that stayed there. To my surprise, except not really, she answered the door and I tried to be as charming as "Kellenly" possible. We laughed a little, walked a little, talked a little, and we hit it off pretty good. Her name is Denise. She's from Florida, she's 19, got LONG straight hair, about 6'0 tall, around 150 lbs.(only 15 lbs lighter than me. damn I'm skinny), and my new neighbor(for the summer). We've gone out a couple of times and she's...damn. Her personality is a lot like Maya's. (cool, funny, closet freak) We're the perfect "no strings attached" summer fling. Exactly what I needed. I'd say that it's about time I met a decent female in the area. (even though she's not from here) We've been hanging out so much that the summer ALMOST felt like it was moving fast. I was starting to think that I would go through the whole summer w/o meeting just one...nice girl. Shit I thought I was falling off but she more than makes up for every fucked girl that I met this summer.

I.H.
link2 comments|post comment

Hmmmm..... [Jun. 28th, 2005|02:23 pm]
Louisiana School Class of 2005!!
cut_cre8
[mood |curiouscurious]
[music |"Make that ass go up and down"- - Fifty Centses]

elitist: an individual that is considered elite amongst peers (Webster's New World Dictionary)
: someone who thinks and acts like they are better than everyone else, and only hangs out with people that they deem worthy. (Louisiana School definition)

Okay now that we got that out of the way, I have a question. In a previous post by "Mark the spot", the "elitists" were mentioned. Prior to that, the only other time that I heard anything else about it was from John Shore calling everybody on 1A elitist. (ha) B/C this topic went basically unspoken throughout the year (or so I thought), I wasn't aware that there were people who were being placed into that category. Mark mentioned it and Michael basically asked who. The answer was not as clear as I needed it to be so I'll ask again simply b/c I'm curious. If anyone felt like there were elitist this past year, please post a comment. If you don't feel comfortable mentioning names then that's fine. However, I should point out that if the person in question was a senior, then you probably won't see them again anyway so why not mention their name. (not to instigate or anything) Any comments made will be for the sole purpose of feeding my appetite for a good piece of "gossip". (In other words I'm nosy and I want to know)

I.H.
link7 comments|post comment

Hmmm...... [Jun. 26th, 2005|10:12 pm]
Louisiana School Class of 2005!!
cut_cre8
[mood |contemplativecontemplative]
[music |Summer Dreams/ John Travolta& Olivia Newton John]

Warning: this is one of those "Kellen's Philosophy on any damn thing that comes to mind" posts. These posts usually don't have anything to do with updating people on my life. They just give me an opportunity to come up with some more bullshit that I just so happen to believe. If you don't like, are allergic to, or are pissed off by bullshit, then I recommend that you stop reading now.

So I just realized that I am one of those people who can dish it out but I can't take it. These people usually have bad things happen to them. The thing is, they usually deserve the shit that happens to them and more. I think it's called karma. It can happen a couple of different ways. One can spread a lie or a fact which will ruin someone's reputation. Then a week later, the same person that spread the "rumor" will have their rep' questioned by a rumor put out by someone else. Or there is the relationship situation which usually happens to me. In these cases, one person in the relationship does/wants to do something that they shouldn't do while the other is faithful, or so they seem. For me, my somewhat flirtatious nature gets me into situations where I develop feelings or other things toward someone else. Now usually, I don't catch myself in time to prevent the small mistakes and sometimes I don't even catch the big ones. The problem is, unless its a REALLY SERIOUS relationship, which is never, if I get away with it, I ain't saying a damn thing. "What she/he don't know won't hurt her/him."--Maya Hills
However, 85-100% of the time, the other member of the relationship has done the same damn thing and maybe even more. Having been on both sides of the equation, as well as, my uncanny ability to observe stuff that's not my business, I assure the reader that those figures are not made up. After digging a little bit deeper into the situation I realized that this is a problem that I have to solve. You see, I didn't have a problem with violating my counterpart's trust, but when I find out that she did the same thing to me, it made me feel like I got played. (or: I'm the biggest loser in the world dude.) Its ironic b/c in some cases I had done a lot worse to my counterpart, but I was a lot angrier to find out that she did whatever it was that she did behind my back. Is it b/c I'm a "trifling ass n***a?"--Several members of the FF
Is this just a male thing? Is it that male ego that makes us believe that we are the only apple of our female/male counterpart's eye? The only reason why any of it bothers me so much is b/c it BRUISES MY EGO. That could quite possibly be the reason b/c a man with a bruised ego is not a pretty sight. And if that is the reason/problem, then my question is what is the solution? Hmmmmmm.......

I.H.

P.S. It is important to now answer this question that I'm sure is burning in the back of your mind: Why didn't I just pay attention to the warning? This is what I spend my time doing. Somebody come rescue me.

P.S.S.P.S. (whatever) Please feel free to help me answer these questions.
link3 comments|post comment

Hmmm..... [Jun. 26th, 2005|09:56 pm]
Louisiana School Class of 2005!!
cut_cre8
[mood |boredbored]
[music |Dancing in the moonlight/ the Geico commercial]

(x) Smoked a cigarette.
(x) Smoked a cigar.
(x) Smoked a joint.
() Crashed a car.
() Stolen a car.
(x) Been in love.
() Had a threesome.
(x) Been dumped.
(x) Shoplifted.
() Been fired.
(x) Been in a fist fight.
(x) Snuck out of the house.
(x) Had feelings for someone who didn't have them back.
() Been arrested
(x) Made out with a stranger.
(x) Gone on a blind date.
(x) Lied to a friend.
(x) Had a crush on a teacher.
() Been to Europe.
(x) Skipped school.
(x) Seen someone die.
(x) Been to Canada.
() Been to Mexico.
(x) Been on a plane.
(x) Seen the Rocky Horror Picture Show.
(x) Thrown up in a bar.
(x) Purposely set a part of yourself on fire.
(x) Eaten Sushi.
() Been snowboarding
() Met someone from the internet in person
() Been moshing at a concert.
() Been in an abusive relationship.
(x) Taken painkillers. (but only to kill pain)
(x) Love someone or miss someone right now.
(x) Laid and watched cloud shapes go by.
(x) Made a snow angel.
() Had a tea party.
(x) Flown a kite.
() Built a sand castle.
(x) Gone puddle jumping.
(x) Played dress up.
(x) Jumped into a pile of leaves.
() Gone sledding.
(x) Cheated while playing a game.
(x) Been lonely.
(x) Fallen asleep at work/school
() Used a fake ID.
(x) Watched the sun set.
() Felt an earthquake.
(x) Touched a snake.
(x) Slept beneath the stars.
(x) Been tickled.
(x) Been robbed. (THEM FUCKERS STOLE MY BIKE)
(xxxxxxx) Been misunderstood.
() Pet a reindeer/goat.
(x) Won a contest.
() Run a red light.
() Been suspended from school.
(x) Been in a car accident.
() Had braces.
(x) Felt like an outcast.
(x) Eaten a whole pint of ice cream in one night.
(x) Had deja vu.
(x) Had deja vu.
(x) Danced in the moonlight.
(x) Hated the way you look.
(x) Witnessed a crime.
(x) Pole danced.
() Been obsessed with post-it notes.
(x) Walked barefoot through the mud.
(x) Been lost.
() Been to the opposite side of the world.
() Swam in the ocean.
(x) Felt like dying.
(x) Cried yourself to sleep.
(x) Played cops and robbers.
(x) Recently colored with crayons/colored pencils/markers.
(xxxxxx) Sung karaoke
(x) Paid for a meal with only coins.
(x) Done something you told yourself you wouldn't.
(x) Made prank phone calls when you were younger. (shit I would still do that)
() Laughed until some kind of beverage came out of your nose.
() Caught a snowflake on your tongue.
(x) Danced in the rain.
() Written a letter to Santa Claus.
() Been kissed under the mistletoe.
(x) Watched the sun rise with someone you care about.
(x) Blown bubbles.
() Had a bonfire on the beach.
(x) Crashed a party.
(x) Gone rollerskating.
(x) Had a wish come true.
() Worn pearls.
() Jumped off a bridge.
(x) Screamed the word penis in public.
() Ate dog/cat food.
(x) Told a complete stranger you loved them. (only when I was drunk)
(x) Kissed a mirror.
(xxxxx) Sang in the shower.
() Owned a little black dress.
(x) Had a dream that you married someone.
(x) Glued your hand to something.
() Got your tongue stuck to a flag pole.
() Kissed a fish.
(x) Worn the opposite sex's clothes.
(x) Been a cheerleader.
(x) Sat on a roof top.
(x) Screamed at the top of your lungs.
(x) Done a one-handed cartwheel.
(x) Talked on the phone for more than 6 hours. (PYT)
(x) Stayed up all night.
() Didn't take a shower for a week
(x) Picked and ate an apple right off the tree.
(x) Climbed a tree.
(x) Had a tree house.
() Been scared to watch scary movies.
() Believe in ghosts.
() Have more than 30 pairs of shoes.
(xxx) Worn a really ugly outfit to school just to see what others say.
(x) Gone streaking (lmao about Von and lil Andy)
() Played ding-dong-ditch.
(x) Played chicken.
(x) Been pushed into a pool/lake with all your clothes on.
(x) Been told you're beautiful by a complete stranger.
() Broken a bone.
(x) Been easily amused.
(x) Caught a fish then ate it. (Does it count if I cooked it first?)
() Caught a butterfly.
(x) Laughed so hard you cried.
() Cried so hard you laughed.
(x) Mooned/flashed someone.
(x) Had someone moon/flash you.
(x) Cheated on a test
(x) Forgotten someone's name.
(x) Slept naked.
() French braided someone's hair.
(x) Grown a beard.
(of course) Belonged to the KKK

Okay, I was extremely bored.
linkpost comment

Hmmm.....Go Spurs....mmmmm....... [Jun. 24th, 2005|12:11 am]
Louisiana School Class of 2005!!
cut_cre8
[mood |excitedObe Wan Ginobli]
[music |Nothing but love for you baby/ 5 Heartbeats who do exist]

Congratulations to the San Antonio Spurs! I said from the beginning of the season that they would win it all and of course they did. I realized during the game that I really like the Pistons. They're scruffy looking but they are the best team in the NBA. They just don't have Timmy Duncan. I think that's the reason why I didn't want to like them at first, b/c they look so...scruffy, but they're are good as hell and I really expected them to win this game tonight even though I didn't want them to. They'll be back.

On a brighter note, I should be hanging out w/Kaynessa tomorrow when they come in. I'll be just getting off of work but we can hang out and shit after that. It should be fun to hang out with the younger siblings that I never had. Uh...I should go and call Paige back. I talked to Tionter around the third quarter. I meant to call Randy but I got into the game b/c it got real good. I'll call him tomorrow. I called Maya. All I have left is: Randy, Joyce, Maralei, Nick, JENNY ZHANG, Kayla (Again), Jamaal, Jasmine, Rachael Joe (long overdue), Jen C (Again), Marlana, Key (need your #), Augie, Heather Gomes, JB, Dee-licious, and Gretchen (lost her #). Okay...so maybe my list is not as small as I thought. I should go call people.

I.H.
link4 comments|post comment

Hmmm..... [Jun. 23rd, 2005|01:44 pm]
Louisiana School Class of 2005!!
cut_cre8
[mood |boredbored]
[music |Slow Down/ Bobby Valentino]

The Senior Book Survey

Best Friend: Yes
Worst Enemy: Candice Motherfuckin' Cook
Crushes: Dori, Dari, Becca B, Lindsay H, Anna M

The "est's"
Wildest: Augie, Bunkie, Randy, Paulette, Jenny P, Nelly, Vijay
Craziest: Tyrah, Sha'carra, Kaylord, Vaughn, Nelly, Gina P
Funniest: Bunkie, Tyrah, Vaughn, Maya, Jamaal
Coolest: Vijay, Henry, Tyi, Rosa M, E Perkins, E Kerry, Jen W, Jen C, Del, Bre'G
Nicest: Jin P, Jordan K, Andy, Andy
Shortest: Lil Kerry
Tallest: Picou
Prettiest/Handsomest: Jenny Z, Paige, Lindsay, Kellen, P, Foster (I crack myself up)

The Sexxiest
Lips: April, Maria, E. Kerry
Legs: Perkins, Madi, Becca B, Jaclyn Biondini, Kelsey S, Gretchen
Eyes: Dana D, Laurel, Taylor
Hair: Maralei, Paige, Vanessa, Maria
Abs: Kellen, Jen C, Madi, Perkins, Jen W, Tyi
Butt: Kellen, Paulette, Jaclyn B, Maya, JOYCE, E. Kerry, Bre'G, Gretchen, Megan M
Overall: Kellen, E. Kerry, Jaclyn B, Becca B, Gretchen, Maria, Tyi, Bre'G

The Best & The Worst
Best Dance Moves: Kellen, Randy, Maya, Joyce, Aprielle, Tyi, Vijay, Rosa, Megan M
Worst Dance Moves: Craig D, Joey, Greg S, Mike W, Erica D & her boyfriend
Best Dressed: Akshar, Nick, Vijay, Henry, Megan M, Rachael Joe, Bre'G
Worst Dressed: Everyone dresses nicely in their own special way
Best Hair: Maralei, Ariel
Worst Hair: Everyone has nice hair in their own special way
Best Look: E. Perkins, Vijay, Henry, Maralei
Best Couple: Andy & Lindsay, Kaynessa, Crystal & Jake, Ronak & Jenny
Oddest Couple: Kristen D & that big dude, Sheila & Sean & Matt
Best Dance: The first dance of my jr. year
Best Party: Winter Formal 04-05 after party

Secrets
Biggest thing you got away with: I don't know
Did you catch any SLA's doing wrong stuff (please refrain from any Juton references): Does John and Slater count
Did you do anything illegal: Yes
How often did you do illegal stuff: Not as often as some may think
Did you ever get caught: I ALMOST got caught on several occasions but I never actually got caught
If you could tell one person something that you could never told them before it would be: Randy, me and Ahn ate your peanut butter when you went home that weekend.

P.S. Was I not supposed to mention myself in this survey? Oh well.
link4 comments|post comment

Hmmmm..... [Jun. 20th, 2005|03:31 pm]
Louisiana School Class of 2005!!
cut_cre8
[mood |exhaustedMissing everybody]
[music |I will never lie again/ Immature]

Well it is official. I love the city of New Orleans. I'm not really going to go into too much detail but let me paint a picture to give you an idea of my weekend: five young handsome wild party animals, plenty of cash, a Benz, a strip club, a brand new fro, and Bourbon St./French Quarter/some ghetto ass part of New Orleans that I had never seen b4. Fun times. Uh, I plan on taking a trip to come see everybody, more specifically Randy and Paige b/c they going way off. It'll probably be in the week of July 15th, or pay day. Uh, maybe we can talk about everybody meeting somewhere before we all go our separate ways? Just a thought. Uh...I gotta go to work now.

I.H.

P.S. I miss you PND, even if...
link4 comments|post comment

Hmmmmmm....... [Jun. 15th, 2005|09:10 pm]
Louisiana School Class of 2005!!
cut_cre8
[mood |exhaustedexhausted]
[music |Forever mine/ Gerald Levert fea. Kellen Foster]

So far, my summer is going exactly the same way that my last summer went: work, work, work, drink, work, and sleep(maybe). Yes,"Mr. Happy Meal" is back at McDonald's this summer flipping burgers. Ain't that a bitch. I have been working since May 25th and I have had all of seven days off. The only thing that keeps me going is that $431.53 check that I received after only two and a half weeks. By the end of the summer, I'll be poised to go on the biggest shopping spree that I have ever had. I guess I should send Randy his camera money now.
I've started the IFF ("Illegal Fun Fund") for the upcoming school year. You know...just in case. I can't wait to start school where I will rejoin with the likes of Maya, Joyce, Jamaal(I think), Jasmine, Bre'G, Jennifer, Akshar, Evie, Henry, Lisa, Ashon, Crystal, a few other very special friends, and a whole bunch of other folks that I didn't know were down there. Uh...everything is good with me. No major changes, except for this wicked "fro" I got going on. Going to the N.O. this weekend to do big things w/my crazy ass friends. After four long years, the five of us are all back together again and we haven't missed a step. Maybe one day I will be able to introduce them to Randy, Craig, Kaylord, Vaughn, Nick, and others who have helped fill their shoes for the past few years.
I miss the world, which should cover everybody. I really miss my Jenny Zhang, my Paggies, and my special claver friends. I love you all.

I.H.

P.S. Heather Gomes is the bestest. And a special shout out to J.B. and the one and only Kirk "Dee-licious" Lee.
link5 comments|post comment

i lied.........still can't sleep....... [Jun. 12th, 2005|02:33 am]
Louisiana School Class of 2005!!

bacseatluvchild
[mood |anxiousstill awake]

haha..........i luv my icon.

i hope that everyone is enjoying their summer!!!!!!!
link1 comment|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]